SPL Services

Privacy Policy

Surry Partners Pty Ltd (ABN 21 940 386 764) is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Amendment Act 2000 (“the Act”). The Act, together with the Legal Profession Uniform General Rules, requires us to tell you the following in relation to personal information we collect about you:

 

Personal Information

Any personal information collected is solely for professional and administrative purposes. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) defines personal information to mean any information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

The type of personal information generally collected includes full name and contact details, job title, financial information, correspondence between you and Surry Partners, and any other personal information that you wish to provide to us.

These details are used to assist us in providing professional services to you.

 

Third Party Distribution

In the course of providing our services, personal information will only be provided to third parties where it is necessary for a legal proceeding or claim. For any other purpose, your permission will first be obtained. Surry Partners will take reasonable steps to manage and protect your personal information and ensure that any personal information disclosed to a third party is protected by that party in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

Access to Personal Information

You may request to see your personal information held by Surry Partners and request its correction if it is inaccurate.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy may be updated when necessary. An updated version will be posted on our website. We encourage you to check online to ensure you are up to date with the latest Surry Partners Privacy Policy.

Please contact Surry Partners for any further questions or concerns you may have relating to our Privacy Policy or use of personal information.

Email – admin@surrypartners.com.au
Post – Level 1, 483 Riley Street, Surry Hills NSW 2010